Our Location

Garbage & Recycling

For more information regarding our garbage and recycling schedule and landfill information, please click the link below.

Check Schedule

Your Opinion

Please take a moment to share your views with us and submit a vote in our online poll.

Do you agree with the legalization of Cannabis in Canada?

Vote Now

Contact Us

Feel free to contact us anytime with any questions or comments you may have.

PO Box 30, 400 10 Street
Beaverlodge, Alberta  T0H 0C0
Phone: (780) 354-2201
Fax: (780) 354-2207
Email:

Standing Council Committees
STANDING COMMITTEE AND ORGANIZATION APPOINTMENTS
Effective October 2019

COMMITTEES OF COUNCIL

MEMBERS

DESCRIPTION

MEETINGS


 Beaverlodge Municipal Library

 Board

 Chair: Gena Jones 

 Staff: Tracy Deets

 Local Library

6 times per year

 Beaverlodge/West County   Health Facility

 Chair: Gary Rycroft

 Mayors/Reeve/Community

 Staff: CAO

 Advisory, Planning,   Fundraising

As needed

 Community Enhancement &   Welcoming

 Council: Judy Kokotilo-   Bekkerus, Cyndi Corbett,   Terry Dueck

 Staff: CAO Karen Gariepy

 

 Beautification –   BuildADream, Welcoming/   Enriching Community   Working Group

Monthly/Quarterly as per sub-committee need

 Community Economic     Development

 Chair: Terry Dueck

 Council: Cyndi Corbett

 BL Chamber:

 Call for Community Members

 Staff: Tina Letendre

 Advisory: CED   Opportunities &   Sustainable  Retention, Growth & Dev. including Town Assets, Tourism, Marketing/Promotion

Quarterly

 Finance and Capital

 Council as a Whole

 Staff: CAO

Advisory - Financial Review, Operating/Capital Project Budgets, Compliance/Planning for Council

2 times per year and as needed

 Protective Services Committee

 Chair: Hugh Graw

 Council: Cal Mosher

 Fire Chief, RCMP Member

 Staff: Peace Officer Mark Morrical

Fire, Rescue, Bylaw, Enforcement, Emergency Preparedness

Quarterly

 
 

HR Committee

Chair:  Gary Rycroft

Council: Terry Dueck

Council:  Gena Jones 

Staff: CAO

 

Town Human Resources

As needed

Subdivision & Development Board

Chair: Judy Kokotilo-Bekkerus

Council: ALL Except SD&D Appeal Board

Staff: Tina Letendre

Subdivision and Development

As needed

Public Works

Chair: Hugh Graw            Staff: Kris Heba
Recreation Committee Chair: Gena Jones           Staff: Rae Cook, Danielle Sutton & Traci O'Connell







 

ORG/GROUP APPOINTMENTS

MEMBERS

DESCRIPTION

MEETINGS

Regional Landfill

Staff:  CAO

Regional Municipal Group

4 Annual 1st Wednesday

Community Futures

Council: Gena Jones

Business and Development

Monthly

Wapiti River Management

Staff:  CAO

Regional Strategy

6 times per year

FCSS Advisory Committee

Council:  Gena Jones Alternate: Judy Kokotilo-Bekkerus

Social Planning

Quarterly

Grande Prairie Regional Tourism

Council: Cyndi Corbett

Tourism

Monthly

Grande Prairie Regional Emergency Partnership

Council: Hugh Graw

Alternate:  Cal Mosher

Staff: CAO

Emergency Response Planning

Semi-Annually

Grande Spirit Foundation

Council:  Judy Kokotilo-Bekkerus

Alternate: Terry Dueck

Seniors Housing

Monthly

Inter-Municipal Group

All Council, Staff: CAO

Regional Emerging Items

2 times per year

Peace Library System

Council: Gena Jones Alternate: Cyndi Corbett

Regional Representation

Quarterly

Recreational Master Plan Committee


Regional Water Group

Council: Judy Kokotilo-Bekkerus

 

Council: Cal Mosher        Staff: CAO

 

 

 Regional water resourcing

 

 

 

As needed

South Peace Physician Attraction & Retention Committee

Council: Judy Kokotilo-Bekkerus

 Alternate: Gena Jones

Regional recruit/retain physician/health professionals

Quarterly

Regional Sustainability Committee

Council: Gary Rycroft      Staff: CAO 

Regional Strategy

2 times per year

Water North Coalition

Council: Cal Mosher

Regional

 

   WASP                                 Council: Cyndi Corbett              Regional   

    Intermunicipal Subdivision   Council: Cyndi Corbett              Handle Appeals              As Needed
   & Development Appeal Board  
 
   Other Council Committee     Council Appointees & Ex             Regional                      As Needed
                                             Officio
 

Council as a Whole

Chair: Mayor Gary Rycroft

Members: Councillor Judy Kokotilo-Bekkerus, Councillor Cal Mosher, Councillor Cyndi Corbett, Councillor Hugh Graw, Councillor Gena Jones and Councillor Terry Dueck

The Deputy Mayor position as appointed by the Mayor: 
Deputy Mayor Hugh Graw

NOTE: Mayor and CAO are ex-officio members to every committee of the Town.