Our Location

Garbage & Recycling

For more information regarding our garbage and recycling schedule and landfill information, please click the link below.

Check Schedule

Swimming Pool

For more information regarding the Swimming Pool schedule and lessons, please click the link below.

Learn More

Your Opinion

Please take a moment to share your views with us and submit a vote in our online poll.

Did you know that you can install our iOS and Android apps to receive alert messages from the Town of Beaverlodge?

Vote Now

Contact Us

Feel free to contact us anytime with any questions or comments you may have.

PO Box 30, 1016-4th Avenue
Beaverlodge, Alberta  T0H 0C0
Phone: (780) 354-2201
Fax: (780) 354-2207
Email:

Standing Council Committees
STANDING COMMITTEE AND ORGANIZATION APPOINTMENTS
Effective October 2017 

COMMITTEES OF COUNCIL

MEMBERS

DESCRIPTION

MEETINGS

Assessment Review Board

Chair: Cal Mosher

Call for Community Members

Handle Appeals

As needed

Beaverlodge Municipal Library

Board

Chair: Cyndi Corbett

Staff: Tracy Deets

Local Library

6 times per year

Beaverlodge/West County Health Facility

Chair: Gary Rycroft

Mayors/Reeve/Community

Staff: CAO

Advisory, Planning, Fundraising

As needed

Community Enhancement & Welcoming

Chair: Terry Dueck

Staff: TBD

 

Beautification – BuildADream, Welcoming/ Enriching Community Working Group

Monthly/Quarterly as per sub-committee need

Community Economic Development

Chair: Terry Dueck

Council: Gena Jones

BL Chamber:

Call for Community Members

Staff: TBD

Advisory: CED Opportunities & Sustainable Retention, Growth & Dev. including Town Assets, Tourism, Marketing/Promotion

Quarterly

Finance and Capital

Council as a Whole

Staff: CAO

Advisory - Financial Review, Operating/Capital Project Budgets, Compliance/Planning for Council

2 times per year and as needed

Protective Services Committee

Chair: Hugh Graw

Council: Cal Mosher

Fire Chief, RCMP Member

Staff: Peace Officer Mark Morrical

Fire, Rescue, Bylaw, Enforcement, Emergency Preparedness

Quarterly

 
 

HR Committee

Chair:  Gary Rycroft

Council: Terry Dueck

Council:  Gena Jones 

Staff: CAO

 

Town Human Resources

As needed

Subdivision & Development Board

Chair: Judy Kokotilo-Bekkerus

Council: ALL Except Cyndi Corbett

Staff: Tina Letendre

Subdivision and Development

As needed

Subdivision & Development

Appeal Board

Chair: Cyndi Corbett

Staff: TBD

Citizen appointment 

Handle Appeals

As needed

Public Works Chair:  Hugh Graw          Staff:  Richard Villeneuve
Recreation Committee Chair:  Gena Jones          Staff:  Rae Cook





 

ORG/GROUP APPOINTMENTS

MEMBERS

DESCRIPTION

MEETINGS

Regional Landfill

Staff:  CAO

Regional Municipal Group

4 Annual 1st Wednesday

Community Futures

Council: Gena Jones

Business and Development

Monthly

Wapiti River Management

Staff:  CAO

Regional Strategy

6 times per year

FCSS Advisory Committee

Council:  Gena Jones Alternate: Judy Kokotilo-Bekkerus

Social Planning

Quarterly

Grande Prairie Regional Tourism

Council: Cyndi Corbett

Tourism

Monthly

Grande Prairie Regional Emergency Partnership

Council: Hugh Graw

Alternate:  Cal Mosher

Staff: CAO

Emergency Response Planning

Semi-Annually

Grande Spirit Foundation

Council:  Judy Kokotilo-Bekkerus

Alternate: Terry Dueck

Seniors Housing

Monthly

Inter-Municipal Group

All Council, Staff: CAO

Regional Emerging Items

2 times per year

Peace Library System

Council: Gena Jones Alternate: Cyndi Corbett

Regional Representation

Quarterly

Regional Water Group

Council: Cal Mosher        Staff: CAO

Regional water resourcing

As needed

South Peace Physician Attraction & Retention Committee

Council: Judy Kokotilo-Bekkerus

 

Regional recruit/retain physician/health professionals

Quarterly

Regional Sustainability Committee

Council: Terry Dueck      Staff: CAO 

Regional Strategy

2 times per year

Water North Coalition

Council: Cal Mosher

Regional

 

 
 

Council as a Whole

Chair: Mayor Gary Rycroft

Members: Councillor Judy Kokotilo-Bekkerus, Councillor Cal Mosher, Councillor Cyndi Corbett, Councillor Hugh Graw, Councillor Gena Jones and Councillor Terry Dueck

The Deputy Mayor position as appointed by the Mayor: 
Deputy Mayor Judy Kokotilo-Bekkerus

NOTE: Mayor and CAO are ex-officio members to every committee of the Town.